American Prisoners of War from the 509th Parachute Infantry Battalion

(This is an incomplete list, if you know of others please e-mail the webmaster at the address below)

Pfc. Vincent Curchy drew this in the diary he kept while a POW in Stalag 2B



POW MEDAL REQUESTS

Veterans, retirees, and their primary next of kin. All requests for award of the POW Medal for past armed conflicts will be initiated by former POWs, or their primary next of kin, using a personal letter. The following documents, as applicable, will be submitted with POW Medal applications to assist in validating the award: Army separation documents; casualty reports; messages, letters, or telegrams sent home; unit journals; diaries; sworn DA Form 7791 (Eyewitness State-ment Valor/Heroism) or affidavits; photos, identification card, or other documents taken or obtained while in captivity; news clippings and other evidence in support of the request. Applications or personal letters will be forwarded to National Personnel Records Center (NPRC), 1 Archives Drive, St. Louis, MO 63138-1002. Soldiers who retired or were discharged after 1 October 2002 and the next of kin of Soldiers who died after 1 October 2002 will send their requests to Commander, U.S. Army Human Resources Command (AHRC-PDP-A), 1600 Spearhead Division Avenue, Fort Knox, KY 40122-5408.


The list below represents all 509th Soldiers who have been documented to date as having been captured and reported as a POW

509*, DENOTES AAD.ARCHIVES.GOV VERIFICATION

509**, DENOTES LITTER CASES, PAGE 318 OF “STAND IN THE DOOR”

509***, DENOTES KNOWN TO BE 509ER’S


WORLD WAR II

CLICK HERE TO SEE GERMAN PROPOGANDA ABOUT LIFE IN POW CAMPS Pamplet brought back home by Theodore Houghton

Thanks to the dedication and hard work of Veteran Harvey Sutherland the following names have been listed in the World War II Monument Registry. You can view the National World War II Registry by going to www.wwiimemorial.com or by visiting the National World War II Monument in Washington, D. C.

ABRAM TEDDY M - Captured 25 December 1944

ALDEN CARLOS C JR - Captured September 1943

ANDREWS WILLIAM L

ARGRAVES KEITH

ASTIN RALPH N ASN: 14067569 - Captured 28 Dec 1942

BACON JESSE W

BAKER CLYDE D - Captured 25 December 1944

BAKER JULIAN L - Captured September 1943

BLACK MAHLON J ASN: 13049014 - Captured 28 Dec 1942

BETTERS JOHN N - Captured September 1943

BETTS JOHN L - Captured September 1943

BILLNER WILLIAM J

BIRES STEPHEN J

BIRKNER ARCHIE G - Captured September 1943

BOETTCHER THEODORE R - Captured September 1943

BOROWIAK WALTER T

BOUDOIN ERNEST

BOURN RALPH R - Captured 1943

BOWSER SAMUEL P - Captured September 1943

BRANDOLINO ALFONSO

BRANDOLINO ANTHONY

BREWER EUGENE B - Captured September 1943

BRISTOW BRUCE H

BRITTAIN DENZEL G - Captured September 1943

BROWN GLENFORD - Captured 25 December 1944

BURNS PAUL L - Captured 25 December 1944

BYRD ARCHIE W J

CAGLE RAY C

CALLOWAY OSCAR A

CANCELLIERI FRANK

CARTER LEVI W (possible 509er) - Captured 15 Sep 1943

CARUSO LEONARD S

CASEY JOHN W JR

CASSIDY JAMES J

CASTRO ALBERT Pvt. 39709601 509*&** CAL, Captured near Malempre, Belgium (The Battle of the Bulge) 25 December 1944. Held by Germany Stalag 4B Muhlberg, Sachsen Area 77 European Theatre: Belgium

CERNAK JOSEPH W Pfc. 33118496 509* PENN Captured at Avellino, Italy September 1943 Held by Germany Stalag 17B Braunau Gneikendorf, Austria Area 98 North African Theatre: Italy

CLENDENING HARRY J

COBB GORDON R

COBERLY HERBERT M Pvt. 33134321 509* WV Captured at Avellino, Italy September 1943 Held by Germany Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia, Bavaria Area 98 North African Theatre:Italy

COLLIER ARTHUR R

COLLINS JAMES W

COOK RUSSELL P

COSTELLO JOHN F S/Sgt. 33098475 509* MD

Captured at Avellino, Italy 1943 ?? Held by Germany Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, PrussiaArea 98 North African Theatre:Italy

COTE JOSEPH A

CRANE HARRY R Pvt. 19147823 509* WA Captured at Avellino, Italy September 1943 Held by Germany Stalag 2B Hammerstein, West Prussia Area 98 North African Theatre: Italy

CROCKETT RAYMOND W Pfc. 15098231 509* IN Captured at Avellino, Italy September 1943 Held by Germany Stalag 344 Lansdorf Silesia Area 98 North African Theatre: Italy

CURCHY VINCENT J T

CURTIS GEORGE E

CURTIS HOMER A

CYR ROSAIRE E

DAWKINS CLARENCE G

DECKER WARREN F

DE LURY HUGH C

DRAKE JOHN D

DUGAN JOHN E

DUNLAP WOODROW F

ELLIS DONALD B Pfc. 35168555 509* IN Captured at Anzio, Italy Beachhead 29 February 1944 Held by Germany Stalag 7A Moosburg, Bavaria Krumbachstrasse, Munich Area 98 North African Theatre: Italy

ELMORE ORD E

ERICKSON RALPH

FELIPPELLI EUGENE J

FISHER JAMES R JR

FLOHR WILEY J

FREESE WALLACE H

FUESSEL ADOLPH

FULLER CHARLIE B

GAICH PETER

GATELY GEORGE Pvt. 11047859 - 11047880 509 FL (Needs more research) Captured at Anzio, Italy beachhead 29 February 1944 Held by Germany (Camp Unknown) Area

GERBER FRED R

GEWARK ALEXANDER

GILL EDWARD R

GODLEWSKI EDWARD B

GRAFF HAROLD C

GRAHAM EUGENE L

GRAUMANN EUGENE L

GREEN ROBERT H Pvt. 35108666 509* IN Captured at Avellino, Italy September 1943 Held by Germany Stalag 2B Hammerstein, West Prussia Area 98 North African Theatre:Italy

GRIMES MICHAEL E Pvt. 11018594 509* MA Captured at Avellino, Italy September 1943 Held by Germany Stalag 2B Hammerstein, West Prussia Captured with LTC Doyle R. Yardley Area 98 North African Theatre: Italy

GROVER ROBERT E Pvt. 37674628 509* IA (Needs more research) Captured near Malempre, Belgium (The Battle of the Bulge) 25 December 1944 Held by Germany Stalag X11A IN Limburburg, Germany Area

GRUSZKA WALTER E

GUBACH THOMAS A

GUERRERO LOUIS C

GUETHLE HENRY G

GUNDERSON THEODORE E

HADDOCK JAMES G

HAHN GORDON R Sgt. 33077109 509*** PENN (Needs more research) Captured at Avellino, Italy September 1943 Held by Germany Escaped with Dr. Alden, Denzel Brittain and Philip L. Tex Wilson, Area

HALL ROBERT E Pfc. 36450311 509* MI Captured at Anzio, Italy 1944 Held by Germany Stalag 7B Memmingen, Bavaria Area 98 North African Theatre:Italy

HANNON JAMES J 2Lt. 01300319 509* CAL Captured Held by Germany Oflag 64 or 21B Schubin, Poland Area 98 North African Theatre; Italy

HARRIS HARTWELL

HILLER WILLIAM J Pfc. 33129153 509 * * PENN Captured near Malempre, Belgium (The Battle of the Bulge) 25 December 1944 Held by Germany Stalag 4B Muhlberg, Sachsen Area 77 European Theatre:Belgium

HOBAN JOHN E

HODGKISS ROBERT L

HOGAN HUGH G

HOLLEY EDWARD E

HOLLISTER HAROLD W

HOLM LEROY L

HOLMES FREDERICK V Pvt. 11041760 509* MA Captured at Avellino, Italy September 1943 Held by Germany - Stalag 9C Bad Sulza Saxe - Weimar Area 98 European Theatre:Italy

HOWARD CLARENCE A Pvt. 19082800 509 * Cal Captured at Avellino, Italy 1943 Held by Germany Stalag 2B Hammerstein, West Prussia Area 90 North African Theatre:(unknown)

HUMPHREY EDWARD C

HUNTER BAKER S/Sgt. 34089454 509* GA Captured at Avellino, Italy September 1943 Held by Germany Stalag 17B Braunau Gneikendorf, Austria Area 98 North African Theatre: Italy

HURST RAY E

JAREO FRANCIS E

JOHNSON DIXIE C Pfc. 34054963 509 * FL Captured at Anzio, Italy Beachhead 29 February 1944 Held by Germany Stalag 7 A Moosburg Bavaris & Krumbachstrasse, Munich Area 98 North African Theatre: Italy

JORDAN EUGENE C Pfc. 37526502 509** KS Captured near Malempre, Bulgium - ( The Battle of the Bulge ) 25 December 1944 Held by Germany ( Camp unknown ) Area

KEANE FRANCIS L

KEITH LUTHER M

KIRK CHARLES R (Possible 509er) - Captured 15 Sep 1943

KOPAS MICHAEL

KOSWASKI BENJAMIN J

LACY WILLIAM M

LAMEY JOE H

LARRIBAS RAY

LAUER LEROY L

LAVERNWAY LAWRENCE

LE CARPENTIER E R

LEE WESLEY JR Sgt. 37139895 509* MO Captured at Avellino, Italy 1943 Held by Germany Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, Prussia Area 98 North African Theatre: Italy

LILJA RICHARD H

LOGAN JOSEPH D

LONGWELL DARL F

LORD GEORGE (Possible 509er) - Captured 15 Sep 1943

LUCZYK JESSE J

MAC DONALD WILBUR S

MAGLOSKY MICHAEL

MANENTE CARMINE J

MANGIALOMINI JOSEPH C Pvt. 32642224 509* & ** NY Captured near Malempre, Belgium (The Battle of the Bulge ) 25 December 1944 Held by Germany (Camp Unknown) Area 77 European Theatre: Belgium

MARIOTT JACK B

MARKUNAS CONSTANTINE

MARNECHECK GEORGE F

MARSH FELIX B Pfc. 34131349 509* & ** MISS Captured near Malempre, Belgium (The Battle of the Bulge) 25 December 1944 Held by Germany Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen Area 77 European Theatre: Belgium

MARTIN EMERY M

MARTIN JOHN R 1Lt. 07399024 509 * TX Captured Held by Germany Oflag 64 or 21B Schubin, Poland Area 98 North African Theatre: Italy

MARTIN JOHN T Cpl. 34087918 509 * GA Captured Held by Germany Stalag Luft 3 Sagan Silesia, Bavaria Area 98 North African Theatre: Italy

MARTIN WARREN F

MC CALL VIRGIL W

MEEKS HOWARD L Pvt. 39017821 509 * CAL Captured AT Avellino. Italy 1943 Held by Germany Stalag 2B Hammerstein, West Prussia Area 98 North African Theatre: Italy

MICHAL GEORGE W Pvt. 35028954 509 * OH Captured Held by Germany Stalag Luft 3 Sagan Silesia, Bavaria Area 98 North African Theatre: Italy

MILLER HENRY D

MORRIS OTIS F

MULDOON JOSEPH W

MULLANEY THOMAS J JR Captured September 1943 vicinity Avellino, Italy. Held by Germany - 17B Krems Austria

MURRAY HARRY E

MURREN HAROLD H

NELSON ERNEST E Pfc. 34142154 509 * TENN Captured at Avellino, Italy 1943 Held by Germany Stalag 2B Hammerstein, West Prussia Area 98 North African Theatre:Italy

NEUDER LESTER

NIEWIENGLOWSKI ROMAN L Pvt. 36162477 509* & ** MI Captured near Malempre, Belgium ( The Battle of the Bulge ) 25 December 1944 Held by Germany (Camp Code No. 08 Undefined Code) Area 77 European Theatre; Belgium

NOLAN WILLIAM J

NOWAKOWSKI STEVEN

NUGENT WILLIAM C Pvt. 15075181 509 * OH Captured at Avellino, Italy 1943 Held by Germany Stalag 2B Hammerstein, West Prussia Area 98 North African Theate: Italy

NUNNALLY BOYCE Jr 1Lt. 0-507421 509 * * * LA Captured in Isola, France September 1944 Held by Germany Oflag 64 Schubin (Moved to Usedom) Poland, Altburgund Area 90 North African Theatre:: -- (unkown)

OBRIEN JOSEPH J

PATTON JOHN R

PAUL PATRICK E Pfc. 16128480 509 * ILL Captured Held by Germany Stalag 7A Moosburg, Bavaria Area 98 North African Theatre: Italy

PETERSON ROSS E Pvt. 33514300 509 * (UNKN) Captured Held by Germany Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia, Bavaria Area 77 European Theatre: Belgium

PETRISKO GEORGE

PLUMB WALTER W ASN: 20603622 - Captured 28 Dec 1942

POGUE JACK 1Lt. 0-885620 509 * * * NM Captured at Avellino. Italy September 1943 Held by Germany Stalag Luft 1 Barth-Vogelsang, Prussia Area 98 North African Theatre: Italy

POLIUTO ANGELO P

PORTER GARNET G

POWERS MICHAEL J

PRESLEY GREEN B Pvt. 15089923 509 * KY Captured at Avellino. Italy 1943 Held by Germany Stalag 2A Neubranenburg Mecklenberg Area 98 North African Theatre: Italy

RAMSEY WALTER C ASN: 13048805 - Captured 28 Dec 1942

RATTI SILVIO M

REEVES WAYNE D

ROBINSON CLAUDE E

ROBINSON DAVID C

ROBINSON DOUGLAS T Sgt. 33084023 509 * PENN Captured at Avellino, Italy: - September 1943 Held by Germany Stalag 17B Braunau Gneikendorf, Austria Area 98 North African Theatre:Italy

ROGERS JAMES L

RONALD CHARLES W Pvt. 35272597 509 * OH Captured at Avellino, Italy 1943 September 1943 Held by Germany Stalag 2B Hammerstein, West Prussia Area 98 North African Theatre:Italy

ROSTOCIL GILMORE A Pvt. 35049860 509 * OH Captured near Malempre, Belgium - ( Battle of the Bulge ) 1944 Held by Germany Stalag 12A to 9B Limburg, Prussia Area 77 European Theatre: Belgium

SABAT ALBERT A T-5 36161580 509 * MI Captured at Avellino, Italy 1943 Held by Germany Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, Prussia Area 72 European Theatre: Germany

SAVELL MARSHALL R

SCARBROUGH CLYDE W Cpl. 6921824 509 * AL Captured at Avellino, Italy - September 1943 Held by Germany Stalag 17B Braunau Gneikendorf, Austria Area 98 North African Theatre: Italy SCHULASKI HARRY (Possible 509er) - Captured 15 Sep 1943

SEAY HAROLD Pfc. 38013161 509 * NM Captured at Avellino, Italy 1943 Held by Germany Stalag 2B Hammerstein, West Prussia Area 98 North African Theatre: Italy

SERRANO MANUEL Sgt. 509 PR Captured at El Djem, Tunisia - 1942 Held by Italy - No. 59 Servigliano, Italy Area 98 North African Theater: Italy Escaped 9 months later and fought with Partisans in Italy

SHELDON FRED (Possible 509er) - Captured 15 Sep 1943

SHEVELAND ROBERT L T-5 36226691 509 * WI Captured at Avellino, Italy 1943 Held by Germany Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, Prussia Area 98 North African Theatre: Italy

SIAS FRANK W Pvt. 12067642 509 * NY Captured at Avellino, Italy 1943 Held by Germany Stalag 2B Hammerstein, West Prussia Area 98 North African Theatre: Italy

SILHAN JOHN

SIMMONS EZRA W

SIVAK ERNEST A

SMITH CHARLES A Pfc. 33075780 509* PA Captured at Avellino, Italy 1943 Held by Germany Stalag 2B Hammerstein, West Prussia Area 98 North African Theatre: Italy

SMITH EDGAR L

SMITH JOHN F Pfc. 20314281 509 * PENN Captured at Avellino, Italy 1943 Held by Germany Stalag 2B Hammerstein, West Prussia Area 98 North African Theatre: Italy

SMITH JOSEPH H JR

SOMERS, WILLIAM C.

SOUSA VINCENT J

STANUIKYNAS CASIMIR A

STOKES ALKCUS

SZALAMACHA GEORGE J

SZALKOWSKI PETER P

THEAUX JACQUES E

THOMPSON FRANCIS

THOMPSON KALMER G

THOMPSON ROBERT D ASN: 12054761 - Captured 28 Dec 1942 (KIA as POW)

TIPPINS WILLIAM A

TOMPKINS EMORY W

TROCINO FRANK R

ULRICH RUSSEL D ASN: 13067380 - Captured 28 Dec 1942

VAIL DAVID R Pfc. 34145373 509 * TENN Captured at Avellino, Italy 1943 Held by Germany Stalag 2B Hammerstein, West Prussia Area 98 North African Theatre: Italy

VANDENBERG WILLIAM Pfc. 36159887 509 * MI Captured at Avellino, Italy 1943 Held by Germany Stalag 2B Hammerstein, West Prussia Area 98 North African Theatre: Italy

VUCKO JOHN S

WALSTON JAMES V JR ASN: 14060322 - Captured 28 Dec 1942

WEER OTTO D

WEGNER EDWIN G

WESTPHAL CLARENCE F

WHITLOCK CLARENCE G 19059787 509 * WA Captured at Anzio Beachhead, Italy 29 February 1944 Held by Germany Dulag Luft Grosstychow Dulag 12 Escape captivity march 1945 Area 98 North African Theatre: Italy

WILSON PHILLIP L - Captured 15 Sep 1943

WONG SAM Y

YARDLEY DOYLE R Lt. Col. 0-356190 509* TX Captured at Avellino, Italy September 1943 Held by Germany Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang, Prussia Area 72 European Theatre:Germany


DESERT STORM

DUNLAP TROY SGT



(ALL IMAGES AND INFORMATION ON THIS PAGE IS PROPERTY OF THE OWNER AND MAY NOT BE USED WITHOUT PERMISSION. PLEASE CONTACT THE WEBMASTER AT THE E-MAIL BELOW)

webmaster@509thgeronimo.org

©2006 509thgeronimo.org. All Rights Reserved.