509TH PIB INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

(Click on last name to read citation)

(Click on medals to learn more about the award criteria)

 

MEDAL OF HONOR

 

LAST FIRST MI RANK DATE ORDERS
Huff Paul B.

Cpl.

26-May-44 GO 41 W.D.

 

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS

 

LAST FIRST MI RANK DATE ORDERS
Moir William P. Capt. 28-Nov-42 GO 19 AFHQ
Rouse Henry F. 1st Lt. 25-Mar-44 GO 49 HQ Fifth Army
Baranek Mike   Sgt. 25-Mar-44 GO 49 HQ Fifth Army
Clegg Carl R. T/Sgt. 25-Mar-44 GO 49 HQ Fifth Army
Davis Leslie B. Pvt. 11-May-44 GO 78 HQ Fifth Army
Collins Boggs C. Cpl. 11-May-44 GO 78 HQ Fifth Army
Hicks Edwin C. Pvt. 11-May 44 GO 78 HQ Fifth Army
Stone Harry J. Capt. 10-May-44 GO 77 HQ Fifth Army
Alden Carlos C. Capt. 8-Aug-44 GO 133 HQ Fifth Army
Baze Roy E. Capt. 1-Dec-44 GO 12 HQ Sixth Army Group

 

SILVER STAR

 

LAST FIRST MI RANK DATE ORDERS
Chambers Loren E. Pvt. 1-Mar-43 GO 11 Natovsa
Martin Wilbur D. Sgt. 23-Jul-43 GO 4 HQ Fifth Army
Winkler Dillard T. Sgt. 23-Jul-43 GO 7 HQ Fifth Army
Trumbull Alvin L. Pvt. 23-Jul-43 GO 7 HQ Fifth Army
Simons Wilson   Pvt. 23-Jul-43 GO 7 HQ Fifth Army
League Robert E. Sgt. 11-Nov-43 GO 84 HQ Fifth Army
Davis William H. Sgt. 44 GO 88 HQ Fifth Army
Gonderson Wesley E. Pvt. 23-Nov-43 GO 94 HQ Fifth Army
Wilson Paul V. T/4 23-Nov-43 GO 94 HQ Fifth Army
Beatty Hubert I. Pvt. 23-Nov-43 GO 94 HQ Fifth Army
McCarthy Justin T. 1st Lt. 23-Nov-43 GO 94 HQ Fifth Army
Fontanesi George G. S/Sgt. 23-Nov-43 GO 94 HQ Fifth Army
Alden Carlos C. Capt. 5-Dec-43 GO 121 HQ Fifth Army
Pflugler Frank   Sgt. 9-Dec-43 GO 102 HQ Fifth Army
Garcia Amarante Pvt. 9-Dec-43 GO 102 HQ Fifth Army
Jeanes Guy W. Pvt. 20-Dec-43 GO 110 HQ Fifth Army
Bath Kelly C. Sgt. 10-Mar-44 GO 34 HQ 3rd DIV
Sammons Robert L. 2nd Lt. 10-Mar-44 GO 34 HQ 3rd DIV
McMaster Wayne A. 1st Lt. 10-Mar-44 GO 34 HQ 3rd DIV
Grabow Richard J. 1st Lt. 21-Mar-44 GO 45 HQ Fifth Army
Kautz William G. 1st Lt. 21-Mar-44 GO 45 HQ Fifth Army
Beckner Eugene   Pvt. 23-Mar-44 GO 41 HQ 3rd DIV
Livingston Hoyt R. 2nd Lt. 25-Mar-44 GO 49 HQ Fifth Army
Dean Francis A. Sgt. 25-Mar-44 GO 49 HQ Fifth Army
McKinney Charles H. 1st Lt. 7-Apr-44 GO 63 HQ 3rd DIV
Forni John V. T/Sgt. 11-Apr-44 GO 59 HQ fifth Army
Webster John S. T/Sgt. 30-Apr-44 GO 68 HQ Fifth Army
McCook Walter L. Sgt. 30-Apr-44 GO 68 HQ Fifth Army
David Roy W. Cpl. 30-Apr-44 GO 68 HQ Fifth Army
Petzold Alfred C. T/Sgt. 5-May-44 GO 72 HQ Fifth Army
Hall Everett J. T/Sgt. 11-May-44 GO 78 HQ Fifth Army
Crumley Manley L. Pvt. 11-May-44 GO 78 HQ Fifth Army
Crane Harry R. Pvt. 29-May-44 GO 91 HQ Fifth Army
Hoben Joseph   Pvt. 18-Jun-44 GO 102 HQ Fifth Army
Pumphrey John E. Sgt. 18-Jun-44 GO 102 HQ Fifth Army
Lee Joseph W. Cpl. 9-Jul-44 GO 114 HQ Fifth Army
Cardwell Elmer T. Cpl. 9-Jul-44 GO 114 HQ Fifth Army
Carr Ray   Cpl. 9-Jul-44 GO 114 HQ Fifth Army
Moffo Joseph S. Pvt. 18-Jul-44 GO 121 HQ Fifth Army
Tilney Gerald K. Sgt. 27-Oct-44 GO 24 HQ 1st ABTF
Osburn Victor A. T/Sgt. 27-Oct-44 GO 24 HQ 1st ABTF
Holtz William J. Cpl. 4-Nov-44 GO 30 HQ 1st ABTF
Klisiewicz Henry D. Pvt. 4-Nov-44 GO 29 HQ 1st ABTF
Fina Theodore J. T/4 11-Oct-44 GO 17 HQ 1st ABTF
Pope Walter C. T/Sgt. 11-Oct-44 GO 17 HQ 1st ABTF
Shaker Kenneth R. 1st Lt. 11-Oct-44 GO 17 HQ 1st ABTF
Blackwood Joseph R. Pvt. 11-Oct-44 GO 17 HQ 1st ABTF
Darden Jack   1st Lt. 28-Oct-44 GO 25 HQ 1st ABTF
Martin Joseph T. Pvt. 19-Nov-44 GO 38 HQ 1st ABTF
Hoben Joseph   Pvt. 19-Nov-44 GO 39 HQ 1st ABTF
Singleton James F. T/4 19-Nov-44 GO 39 HQ 1st ABTF
Perlo Hyman M. Pvt. 19-Nov-44 GO 40 HQ 1st ABTF
Cook Russell P. Cpl. 19-Nov-44 GO 40 HQ 1st ABTF
Bell George   Pvt. 19-Nov-44 GO 40 HQ 1st ABTF
Cook Russell P. Cpl. 21-Nov-44 GO 42 HQ 1st ABTF
Flores Abel N. Sgt. 21-Nov-44 GO 42 HQ 1st ABTF
Peck Milo P. Cpl. 21-Nov-44 GO 42 HQ 1st ABTF
Pritchett Jr. Harry W. 1st Lt. 21-Nov-44 GO 42 HQ 1st ABTF
Speer Frank M. Cpl. 5-Jan-45 GO 1 HQ XVIII Corps
King William H. 1st Sgt. 15-Jan-45 GO 6 HQ XVIII Corps
Roberts Charles W. Pfc. 15-Jan-45 GO 6 HQ XVIII Corps
Maxson Don L. Pvt. 15-Jan-45 GO 6 HQ XVIII Corps
Burrell Ralph L. Pfc. 18-Jan-45 GO 7 HQ XVIII Corps
Fisco Richard D. Pvt. 18-Jan-45 GO 7 HQ XVIII Corps
Rose Jr. Herbert   1st Lt. 22-Jan-45 GO 10 XVIII Corps
Bowers William R. Pfc.   UNCONFIRMED NEED DOCUMENTATION
Russell Travis J. Cpl.   UNCONFIRMED NEED DOCUMENTATION

 

LEGION OF MERIT

 

LAST FIRST MI RANK DATE ORDERS
Howland Charles C.W. Capt. 4-Apr-44 GO 29 W.D.
Alden Carlos C. Capt. 20-May-44   GO 42 Natousa
Yarborough William P. Lt. Col. 12-Jul-44     GO 66 Natousa
Pardieck Henry R. Pvt. 27-Oct-44    Letter Natousa
Rundell Ora E. S/Sgt. 10-Mar-45    GO 42 Natousa

 

SOLDIERS MEDAL

 

 

LAST FIRST MI RANK DATE ORDERS
Odum Tom W. 1st Sgt. 15-Dec-42 GO 28 AFHQ
Hudson Oddis A. Pvt. 30-Sep-43   GO 71 HQ Fifth Army
Hall Everett J. Sgt. 7-Aug-44     GO 52 HQ II Corps

 

BRONZE STAR

 

LAST FIRST MI RANK DATE ORDERS
Leatherwood William H. Sgt. 15-Apr-44 GO 63 HQ Fifth Army
Here Howard H. T/Sgt.    
Anslon Joseph J. Cpl. 11-May-44   GO 78 HQ Fifth Army
Crane Thomas J. Sgt. 11-May-44   GO 78 HQ Fifth Army
Pahl William A. 2nd Lt. 11-May-44   GO 78 HQ Fifth Army
Crawford Bruce M. Pvt. 31-May-44   GO 93 HQ Fifth Army
Hundley James A. Pvt. 18-Jun-44    GO 102 HQ Fifth Army
Fisco Richard D. Pvt. 9-Jul-44   GO 114 HQ Fifth Army
Klish John J. 2nd Lt. 11-May-44   GO 78 HQ Fifth Army
Hoben Joseph   Pvt. 30-Oct-44   GO 27 HQ 1st ABTF
Everett Coleman L. 1st Lt. 16-Nov-44   GO 34 HQ 1st ABTF
Sherry Orthelle E. Pvt. 16-Nov-44   GO 34 HQ 1st ABTF
Byer Robert F. T/4 16-Nov-44   GO 34 HQ 1st ABTF
Weldon Charles J. Cpl. 16-Nov-44   GO 33 HQ 1st ABTF
Lancaster Vinal E. Pvt. 19-Nov-44   GO 37 HQ 1st ABTF
Foster Ora A. T/4 28-Oct-44   GO 25 HQ 1st ABTF
Tomasik Edmund J. Maj. 23-Oct-44   GO 22 HQ 1st ABTF
Polson Lee W. T/Sgt. 23-Oct-44   GO 22 HQ 1st ABTF
Caffell Charles C. Sgt. 21-Nov-44   GO 42 HQ 1st ABTF
Saiz Anthony   Pfc. 21-Nov-44   GO 42 HQ 1st ABTF
Reiner Abraham B. Sgt. 5-Jan-45   GO 1 HQ XVIII Corps
Bachman Harold A. T/4 5-Jan-45   GO 1 HQ XVIII Corps
DeGaeta Nicholas   T/4 5-Jan-45   GO 1 HQ XVIII Corps
Stevens Edward G. Pfc. 5-Jan-45   GO 1 HQ XVIII Corps
Katz Morton N. 1st Lt. 5-Jan-45   GO 1 HQ XVIII Corps
Maddox Charles I. S/Sgt. 5-Jan-45   GO 1 HQ XVIII Corps
Howland Charles C.W. Capt. 15-Jan-45   GO 6 HQ XVIII Corps
Coulter Allen C. 2nd Lt. 15-Jan-45   GO 6 HQ XVIII Corps
Galiski Bronislaw M. Pfc. 15-Jan-45   GO 6 HQ XVIII Corps
Murphy Lawrence Pvt. 15-Jan-45   GO 6 HQ XVIII Corps
Tomasik Edmund J. Maj. 13-Jan-45   GO 6 HQ 75th Inf
Monreal Jack E. T/5 18-Jan-45   GO 7 HQ XVIII Corps
Claus Leonard H. Pfc. 18-Jan-45   GO 7 HQ XVIII Corps
Cook Francis P. Pfc. 18-Jan-45   GO 7 HQ XVIII Corps
Souto Francis J. 1st Lt. 21-Jan-45   GO 8 HQ XVIII Corps
Madaras Gabor C. Sgt. 21-Jan-45   GO 8 HQ XVIII Corps
Platt Edwin   Cpl. 21-Jan-45   GO 8 HQ XVIII Corps
Kort William A. Cpl. 24-Jan-45   GO 11 HQ XVIII Corps
Wampler Henry N. Pfc. 24-Jan-45   GO 11 HQ XVIII Corps
Klisiewicz Henry D. Pvt. 5 Oct -45 GO 122 82nd Airborne Division
Sutherland Harvey S. Pvt. Nov 44  


PURPLE HEART MEDAL

RANK FIRST MI LAST DATE ORDERS
Pvt. Louis Homoki 10 Dec 1942 GO # 20
Pvt. Ira L. Brookins 10 Dec 1942 GO # 20
Pvt.  Chester J. Witkowski 10 Dec 1942 GO # 20
Pvt. Claud A. Purvis 10 Dec 1942 GO # 20
Pfc. Roger B. Ziegler 10 Dec 1942 GO # 20
Pvt. Robert J. Williams 10 Dec 1942 GO # 20
Pfc. John E. Hendricks 10 Dec 1942 GO # 20
Pfc. Herbert Ferguson 10 Dec 1942 GO # 20
Pfc. James E. Thomason 01 Jan 1944 GO # 1
Pfc. Otto Ekman Jr. 01 Jan 1944 GO # 1
Pvt. John Z. Lucash 01 Jan 1944 GO # 1
Pvt. Victor Langer 01 Jan 1944 GO # 1
Pfc. Paul D. Grimes 01 Jan 1944 GO # 1
Sgt. William J. Herb 01 Jan 1944 GO # 1
Pvt. Robert L. Johnson 01 Jan 1944 GO # 1
Pfc. Lyman W. Anderson 01 Jan 1944 GO # 1
Pfc. Richard J. Reuschling 01 Jan 1944 GO # 1
Pfc. Robert B. Stapleton 01 Jan 1944 GO # 1
Pfc. John E. Hendricks 01 Jan 1944 GO # 1
S/Sgt. Robert B. David 01 Jan 1944 GO # 1
Pfc. William R. Bowers 01 Jan 1944 GO # 1
Pfc. Andrew J. Floyd 15 April 1944 GO # 7
S/Sgt. Charlie I. Maddox 15 April 1944 GO # 7
Cpl. Abraham B.  Reiner 15 April 1944 GO # 7
Pvt. Harold E. Austin 15 April 1944 GO # 7
Cpl. Daniel NMI Brenner 15 April 1944 GO # 7
2nd Lt. John J. Klish 15 April 1944 GO # 7
S/Sgt. Joseph NMI Viteritto 15 April 1944 GO # 7
Pvt. Jack B. Wagner 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Cpl. Neill NMI Bernah 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pfc. John J. Kaletka 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Romuald NMI Kocinski 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pfc. Justus F. Patrick 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Billie B. Settle 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. George W. Rohrbach 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Charles W. Morgan 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Hugh M. Steele 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Nelson W. Moulton 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pfc. Albert E. Olsen 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pfc. Elwood E. Shank 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Walter J. Nickel 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Tech 4 Robert F. Dyer 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Harold O. Ofsthun 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pfc. Joseph J. Tilko 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Tech 5 Charles L. Case 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Carlton H. Sypolt 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pfc. Andrew NMI Lastinger 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Adam J. Leschinski 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Frank T. Stoner 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Richard J. Zempel 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Robert E. Erikson 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Harold D. Yargo 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Earl L. Rolseth 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Anthony J. Casolo 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pfc. Kenneth P. Chandler 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Jeb S. Ives Jr. 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Stuart R. Barber 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pfc. Joseph NMI Moscatiello 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Norman NMI Kilgallin 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Sgt. George W. Taladay 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pfc. Marvin O. Ramsey 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Sgt. William J. Powell 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Stanley J. Pipala 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Lloyd B. Plummer 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Tech 5 Idol J. Luzi 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pfc. Wallace D. McClurg 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Willie H. Monholland 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pfc. James J. Borrelli 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. John J. Fitzgerald 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. William E.  Bryant 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Jesse B. Hamilton Jr. 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Tony F. Gornek 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pfc. Robert N. Powell 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Sgt. Edgar J. Masten 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Sgt. Lloyd E. Van Guilder 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Sgt. Willie E. Crabb 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pfc. Billy J. Rochon 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
S/Sgt. David T. Phillips 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Homer NMI Haynes 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Clarence NMI Osbourn 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Everett F. Chalfant 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Norman M. Hunt 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Dillard NMI Yates 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Sgt. Able N. Flores 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Gerard R. Rondeau 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pfc. Charles A. Petty 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Edward J. Pollack 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pfc. Hurbert F. Burt 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pfc. Joseph J. Tilko 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Billie B. Settle 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Cpl. Milo E. Peck 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pfc. Robert NMI Critchfield 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Romuald NMI Kocinski 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pfc. Harold V. Dalrymple 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pfc. William R. Hamilton 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Jack B. Wagner 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Ralph E. Langley 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Cpl. On NMI Chow 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. John M. Kosidlo 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pfc. Joseph M. Hecht 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pfc. Albert E. Olsen 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
S/Sgt. James W. Nunn 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Sgt. Charles T. Britton 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Tech 5 Gerald J. Seymour 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Guadulupe NMI Vasquez 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
1st Sgt. Ken NMI Barton 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Cpl. Glenwood NMI Smith 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8
Pvt. Marshall W. Vigus 14 Feb 1945 GO # 8


CROIX DE GUERRE WITH SILVER STAR

 

LAST FIRST MI RANK DATE ORDERS
DeGaeta Nicholas   T/4    
Rodriques Leo L. 1st Lt. 26-Sep-44  GO 7 French Army B
Rose Jr. Herbert   1st Lt. 26-Sep-44  GO 7 French Army B
Sammons Robert L. 1st Lt. 26-Sep-44  GO 7 French Army B
McCarthy Justin T. 1st Lt. 26-Sep-44  GO 7 French Army B
O'Brien Mike   2nd Lt. 26-Sep-44  GO 7 French Army B
Knight Ferris   2nd Lt. 26-Sep-44  GO 7 French Army B


FRENCH CROIX DE GUERRE WITH BRONZE STAR

LAST FIRST MI RANK DATE ORDERS
Blackwood Joseph R. Pfc. 25 Jan 45 Decision No. 332, French Army


FRENCH LEGION OF HONOR

LAST FIRST MI RANK DATE ORDERS
Raff Edson   Col. 12 Dec 43  UKN


(ALL IMAGES AND INFORMATION ON THIS PAGE IS PROPERTY OF THE OWNER AND MAY NOT BE USED WITHOUT PERMISSION. PLEASE CONTACT THE WEBMASTER AT THE E-MAIL BELOW)

webmaster@509thgeronimo.org

2006 509thgeronimo.org. All Rights Reserved.